Sometimes it be like...whatever.

12:38 AM Edit This 0 Comments »
Right so if you know me, you know how very much I detest moving (Bonus points if you’ve ever actually moved with me before, double bonus points if you were there that time I broke my nose while moving.). You also probably know how unlikely I am to have survived an 8:00 am class or to actually have any intention to SHOW UP to my eight o’clock on the last class day. And because my life is a series of Perfect Storms, last week moving and my very last 8:00 am class period fell not only on the same week but the same damn day. And when I say damn I mean like, damn. But I’m nothing if not resilient, so there I was, desperately scrubbing carpet and vacuuming at like 1:30 Thursday morning (Sorry, old neighbors!), getting our old apt in good shape for handing over our keys the next morning, knowing that I would have to get up and make that long drive to San Marcos in a few short hours. Dale, bless his sweet heart, told me to go to bed at 2:00 while he stayed behind (keep in mind, we’ve only just moved across the apartment complex) and finished the last bits of things that were left to do. So when the alarm went off at 5:15 I was annoyed. I then stumbled around our cluttered, disheveled mess of an apartment (…moving…) for the next half hour getting everything together for school and work, which was difficult considering half of it was still in boxes. I finally got to the car but then had to return to the apartment because I’d forgotten a book I needed for my last in-class assignment for geography. Then I stopped at the gas station but couldn’t fill up because I didn’t have my purse. Yep, I’d carried it back inside the apartment when I went to get the book. LAME! So, back to the apt, back to the gas station, finally on the road. Finally on 183 annnnd…WRECK. Crap! I hate it when I’m, like, already late, and then something happens to make me LATER. Like if I’d remembered the stupid geo book then all that other stuff would have gone fine and I wouldn’t have gotten stuck. But no, WRECK. Whatever, I figure I’ll just get there whenever I stupid get there. Also, at some point during this trek Kate called me to relay some of the most entertaining information you’ve ever heard in your LIFE (which you haven’t heard unless you work with me (sorry Kate!) or have talked to Kate so…sucks for you) and somehow that just made my whole morning not suck, not even a little bit. I mean it – I was stuck in traffic and late and felt dumb and it didn’t matter. One day you will read Kate’s best-selling novel and you too will learn how AWESOME that stupid story is.

Oh, and the crowning glory of my morning was after I paid to park in the garage because I was late and then booked it across campus (Re-open the Quad bus stop already!) I walked in to my 8:00 class (now the new-and-improved 8:20 condensed version) and was very confused to find the professor standing there alone. Yep. CANCELLED! WTF. It’s cool though because I still got to sign the roll with the other two habitually late latesters, and got my paper back, on which I would have made an A but I lost three points for my three margins that apparently didn’t measure exactly 1 inch all around so it got knocked down to a B. Geeky.

But yes. The Perfect Storm strikes again, this time in moving/last class day fashion. They’re getting tricky. And whatever.

0 comments: